MCX vs BSE: India’s two major listed stock exchanges are witnessing strong buying interest in Thursday’s trading session, with shares of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) and BSE rising more than 3 per cent.
The rally reflects growing investor optimism around rising market participation, higher trading volumes, and improving profitability prospects for exchange-led businesses. In recent years, stock exchange companies have gained increasing importance among investors due to their strong earnings visibility, asset-light business models, and direct linkage to capital market activity.
Brokerage View
Following the recent rally in shares of both exchange operators, brokerages have shared their latest views on the Multi-Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) and BSE Limited. Here’s what the brokerages have to say:
Morgan Stanley Sees 10% Upside
Morgan Stanley maintained its Overweight rating and raised the target price to Rs 3,665 from Rs 3,270. The target given by the brokerage reflects an upside of over 10 per cent from the current market price.
The brokerage increased FY27/FY28 ADTR estimates and EPS forecasts, citing sustained commodity activity amid geopolitical uncertainty and higher post-Q4 cost expectations.
Elara Sees Marginal Upside
Elara Capital revised its rating to Accumulate from Buy with a target price of Rs 3,409, an upside potential of 2.5 per cent from the current market price.
The brokerage highlights that Q4 revenue nearly doubled YoY and rose 33 per cent QoQ, driven by strong futures and options traction. Despite growth normalisation guidance for FY27, MCX retains a dominant over 98 per cent market share and a strong structural outlook.
| Brokerages | MCX Share Price Target | Upside % |
| Morgan Stanley | Rs 3,665 | ~10% |
| Elara Capital | Rs 3,409 | 2.5% |
Nuvama Maintains BUY
Nuvama holds a positive view of BSE after a strong Q4FY26 performance. The brokerage increased the target price to Rs 4,570 from Rs 3,760, while maintaining a Buy rating. The price target projects an upside of over 13 per cent.
Additionally, the brokerage has raised FY27/FY28 APAT estimates by 12.3 per cent/15.9 per cent.
Centrum Downgrades BSE Stock
Centrum downgraded the stock to Neutral after the recent sharp rally. The brokerage reflects a price target of Rs 3,902 (rising from Rs 3,331). This translates to a downside of 3.1 per cent.
The brokerage highlights that BSE posted another strong quarter, according to Centrum, aided by market share gains and strong equity index options growth. Q4FY26 revenue rose 85 per cent YoY, while PAT increased 61 per cent YoY.
| Brokerages | BSE Share Price Target | Upside/Downside % |
| Nuvama | Rs 3,760 | 13% |
| Centrum | Rs 3,902 | -3.1% |
Q4 Results
Both companies in this earnings season had already reported their Q4 results. Here’s the snapshot:
| Metrics | MCX Q4 Results | BSE Q4 Results |
| Expenses | Rs 224 Crores | Rs 523 Crores |
| Operating Profit | Rs 665 Crores | Rs 1,041 Crores |
| Profit before tax | Rs 682 Crores | Rs 1,063 Crores |
| Net Profit | Rs 530 Crores | Rs 795 Crores |
| EPS | Rs 20.78 | Rs 19.58 Crores |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% (YoY basis) | 16% (YoY basis) |
| Total Liabilities | Rs 7,501 Crores | Rs 13,446 Crores |
| Total Assets | Rs 7,501 Crores | Rs 13,446 Crores |
| Net Cash Flow | Rs 481 Crores | – Rs 550 Crores |
MCX delivered stronger profitability efficiency with higher EPS, lower expenses, and positive cash flow despite a smaller balance sheet (as compared to BSE). BSE reported larger scale and operating profit but weaker cash flow. Both maintained similar dividend payout ratios, reflecting continued growth-focused capital allocation.
| Time Frame | BSE | MCX |
| 10 Years | – | 34% |
| 5 Years | 116% | 60% |
| 3 Years | 178% | 126% |
| 1 Year | 59% | 158% |
BSE has significantly outperformed over the medium term, delivering 116 per cent returns in five years and 178 per cent in three years. However, MCX has emerged stronger recently, generating 158 per cent returns in the past year and maintaining solid long-term growth momentum.
CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) is the average annual growth rate of an investment over a period, assuming profits are reinvested each year.
Despite BSE’s stronger medium-term returns and larger scale, MCX is emerging as the near-term outperformer, supported by rising commodity trading volumes, stronger profitability efficiency, and sustained investor interest in exchange-led businesses.
(Disclaimer: The above article is meant for informational purposes only, and should not be considered as any investment advice. ET NOW DIGITAL suggests its readers/audience to consult their financial advisors before making any money-related decisions.)
